Devil Heads - Zelizy, Czech Republic
The Devil Heads in Zelizy village
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

A disturbing sight awaits hikers exploring the forest above the village of Želízy in Protected Landscape Area Kokorínsko in Czechia — two enormous demonic faces carved from the native stone stare back with empty eyes.

Created by Vaclav Levy in the mid 1800s, the nearly 30 foot tall stone heads are known locally as Certovy Hlavy or the “The Devil Heads” and have been a local attraction for generations. Other carvings by the artist including artificial caves and scenes inspired by fairy tales adorn other nearby rock faces.

Now suffering slightly from the ravages of time and weather, the faces have grown less distinct over time, but no less disturbing.

=========================================================

Nedaleko Libechova u obce Želízy najdete monumentální skalní skulptury. Radu reliéfu vytesal v polovine 19. století do pískovcových skal sochar Václav Levý.

Certovy hlavy jsou asi 9 m vysoké skalní reliéfy dvou obrích (certovských) hlav vytesaných do pískovcových bloku v borovém lese nad obcí Želízy v okrese Melník. Z hlediska rozmeru se jedná v ceských pomerech o zcela unikátní dílo. Jde o dílo sochare Václava Levého, které vytvoril v letech 1841-1846.

Václav Levý byl kucharem libechovského zámku a pozdeji jeden z nejvýznamnejších socharu 19. století. Jeho pozdejší díla naleznete v kostele sv. Karla Boromejského a v chrámu sv. Víta v Praze.