Eglise Notre Dame - Maille,Pays de Loire,France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Town of Maille:
HISTORICAL
This Roman church of influence poitevin, of which it remains only the porch, was built at the beginning of XII ème century. Then, destructions, mutilations, reconstructions, succeeded one another without it being possible to follow the architectural evolution of the building. A map of Maillé, drawn up by Claude Masse in 1720, shows a church in the shape of a Latin cross, surrounded by a cemetery. The church takes its current form in the nineteenth century and the cemetery is transferred to Saint Nicolas in 1863. In 1846, the architect Jean-Firmin Lévêque realizes the neoclassical nave of Greco-Roman style. Then the church is enriched by two inner chapels with altar (1858), a pulpit cast iron and bronze (1861), a high altar marble (1867), a painting of the "Virgin Mary the Child "offered by the Emperor in 1868, and side windows (Lavergne 1891). The vaults of the choir collapsed and are rebuilt in 1898. In 1937, the large bay of the south, in the choir, is decorated with a stained glass window tracing the local history. Saint Pient. The last enrichment of the church dates from 1953, when a musician musician donated to the parish of a Beuchet-Debierre organ installed in a gallery.

INTERNAL ARCHITECTURE
The Romanesque entrance of the 12th century with four pillars of square section supports a bell tower with two bells. The fifteenth century choir, with flat chevet, is composed of two bays which end in domed vaults with four prismatic ribs. Two bays are partly walled. ; the third, to the south, is adorned with a stained glass window by A. Pierre (1937), depicting the legend of Bishop Pient rejected by the storm on the island of Maillé. A spiral staircase occupies the interior of one of the north foothills. The entire Notre Dame de l'Assomption church gives the attentive visitor an impression of serenity and grandeur.

EXTERNAL ARCHITECTURE
The Romanesque porch of the 12th century, classified since 1927, is divided into three parts by four buttresses-columns with smooth barrel: a large portal and two blind side arches. The portal is surmounted by four arches of exceptional workmanship whose 126 claveaux, with very detailed sculptures, are devoted to the world of the show (monsters, tamers, acrobats, jugglers, violators ...). The lateral arches are lined with geometric ornaments (checkers, triangle, balls, stars ...) and have traces of frescoes; in their center, a console. The south console supports the remains of a mutilated statue: Saint Pient or Saint Nicolas? ... who are the two patron saints of Maille. Below, a pulpit preaching recalls the extent of votive worship and pilgrimages in honor of Saint Pient, celebrated on March 13. The upper part of the Romanesque portal, above the six salient crows supporting the "ballet" disappeared, was remodeled in the flamboyant era then in 1816 and 1846. Above a cornice, the west gable, with a central rosette for only decor is topped with a pyramidal steeple.

FURNITURE
The furniture of the church includes successively from the main entrance to the bottom of the heart:
- In tribune, an organBeuchet-Debierre of 8 games (616 pipes)
- A pulpit cast iron and gilded, work of Lanfrey and Baud, founders in Lyon. It is listed in the supplementary inventory of Historic Monuments since 1978.
- An oil on canvas presents "The Madonna and Child" of the Murillo School, anonymous work, given by the emperor in 1868 and restored in 1998 by Marc Philippe (Dominique Pannesay gilding).
- A stained glass window by A.Pierre represents the bishop of Poitiers Pientius landing at Maillé (according to legend).
- Our Lady in glory in the center of the chevet of the choir.

ville de Maille :
HISTORIQUE
Cette église romane d'influence poitevine, dont il ne reste que le porche, fut construite au début du XII ème siècle. Ensuite, destructions, mutilations, reconstructions, se sont succédées sans qu'il soit possible de suivre l'évolution architecturale de l'édifice. Un plan de Maillé, dressé par Claude Masse en 1720, montre une église en forme de croix latine, entourée d'un cimetière. L'église prend sa forme actuelle au XIXème siècle et le cimetière est transféré à Saint Nicolas en 1863. En 1846, l'architecte Jean-Firmin Lévêque réalise la nef néoclassique de style gréco-romain. Puis l'église s'enrichit de deux chapelles intérieures avec autel (1858), d'une chaire en fonte et bronze (1861), d'un maître - autel de marbre (1867), d'un tableau de la « Vierge à l'Enfant » offert par l'empereur en 1868, et de vitraux latéraux (Lavergne 1891). Les voûtes du chœur se sont effondrées et sont reconstruites en 1898. En 1937, la grande baie du midi, dans le chœur, est ornée d'un vitrail retraçant l'histoire locale.de Saint Pient. Le dernier enrichissement de l'église date de 1953, lorsqu'un musicien mélomane fait don à la paroisse d'un orgue Beuchet-Debierre installé en tribune.

ARCHITECTURE INTERIEURE
L'entrée romane du XIIème siècle à quatre piliers de section carrée soutien un clocher à deux cloches. Le chœur du XVème siècle, à chevet plat, est composé de deux travées qui se terminent en voûtes bombées à quatre nervures prismatiques. Deux baies sont en partie murées. ; la troisième, au sud, est ornée d'un vitrail de A.Pierre (1937), retraçant la légende de l'évêque Pient rejeté par la tempête sur l'île de Maillé. Un escalier à vis y occupe l'intérieur d'un des contreforts nord. L'ensemble de l'église Notre Dame de l'Assomption laisse au visiteur attentif une impression de sérénité et de grandeur.

ARCHITECTURE EXTERIEURE
Le porche roman du XIIème siècle, classé depuis 1927, est divisé en trois parties par quatre contreforts-colonnes à fût lisse : un grand portail et deux arcatures latérales aveugles. Le portail est surmonté de quatre voussures de facture exceptionnelle dont les 126 claveaux, aux sculptures très fouillées, sont consacrés au monde du spectacle (monstres, dompteurs, acrobates, jongleur, joueurs de viole ... ). Les arcatures latérales sont bordées d'ornements géométriques (damiers, triangle, boules, étoiles ...) et présentent des traces de fresques ; en leur centre, une console. La console sud supporte les restes d'une statue mutilée : Saint Pient ou Saint Nicolas ? ... qui sont les deux saints protecteurs de Maillé. En dessous, une chaire à prêcher rappelle l'ampleur du culte votif et des pèlerinages en l'honneur de saint Pient, fêté le 13 mars. La partie supérieure du portail roman, au dessus des 6 corbeaux saillants supportant le « ballet » disparu, a été remaniée à l'époque flamboyante puis en 1816 et 1846. Au-dessus d'une corniche, le pignon ouest, avec une rosace centrale pour seul décor est surmonté d'un clocher pyramidal.

MOBILIER
Le mobilier de l'église comprend successivement de l'entré principale vers le fond du cœur :
- En tribune, un orgueBeuchet-Debierre de 8 jeux (616 tuyaux)
- Une chaire en fonte de fer peinte et dorée, œuvre de Lanfrey et Baud, fondeurs à Lyon. Elle est inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments historiques depuis 1978.
- Une huile sur toile présente « La Vierge à l'Enfant » de l'école de Murillo, œuvre anonyme, donnée par l'empereur en 1868 et restaurée en 1998 par Marc Philippe (dorures Dominique Pannesay).
- Un vitrail de A.Pierre représente l'évêque de Poitiers Pientius débarquant à Maillé (selon la légende).
- Notre Dame en gloire au centre du chevet du chœur.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200