Campanario de la Iglesia San Roque - Firgas, Gran Canaria, España
The church San Roque with a unique steeple in Firgas.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The church of Firgas, San Roque, was built on the ruins of a former 17th century chapel. It was consecrated in the middle of the 19th century. The church is dedicated to San Roque, the protector against the plague and other epidemics. It is a two-nave church made of a mixture of different architectural styles (classical elements, modern elements, Mudejar woodwork, etc.) with beautiful stained glass windows which, interestingly, are irregularly distributed over the walls. In the church there are some figures like San Cayetano, San Francisco and San Juan Ortega. The original image of San Roque, to whom the church is dedicated, is now in the Diocesan Museum in Las Palmas. The San Roque now on display dates back to 1905. The same happened to the figure of San Juan Ortega, from the 15th century, now in the Diocesan Museum in Las Palmas.

The neoclassical church tower is located directly above the entrance. It houses two visible bells and a clock.
Location of the Steeple:
San Roque, 2