Iglesia San Roque - Firgas, Gran Canaria, España
Church of San Roque (Saint Roch) in the Canary city of Firgas
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The church of Firgas, San Roque, was built on the ruins of a former 17th century chapel. It was consecrated in the middle of the 19th century. The church is dedicated to San Roque, the protector against the plague and other epidemics. It is a two-nave church made of a mixture of different architectural styles (classical elements, modern elements, Mudejar woodwork, etc.) with beautiful stained glass windows which, interestingly, are irregularly distributed over the walls. In the church there are some figures like San Cayetano, San Francisco and San Juan Ortega. The original image of San Roque, to whom the church is dedicated, is now in the Diocesan Museum in Las Palmas. The San Roque now on display dates back to 1905. The same happened to the figure of San Juan Ortega, from the 15th century, now in the Diocesan Museum in Las Palmas.

Mass Schedule:

- LABORALS : at 19:00 h.
- SATURDAYS: at 19:00 h. and 21:00 h.
- SUNDAYS AND HOLIDAYS: at 11:30 h.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/19/1845

Date of building construction: 01/19/1845

Dominant Architectural Style: Different styles

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: Figures of San Cayetano, San Francisco, San Juan Ortega and San Juan Ortega

Archdiocese: Archidiócesis de Sevilla

Diocese: Diócesis de Canarias