Omak Avenue Bridge - Omak, WA
11U E 312964 N 5365045
The Omak Avenue bridge (AKA Highway 155 bridge) is the southwesterly of two bridges over the Okanogan River in Omak, the other one being on Highway 97.
Location: Washington, United States

In the north side of the south concrete railing, near the west end, is a metal plaque bearing the year of construction of the bridge, 1924. It also tells us that the bridge was built by the Union Bridge Company. Created in 1884 with the amalgamation of several other bridge-building firms, Union Bridge was a bridge fabricator with shops in Buffalo, New York and Athens, Pennsylvania. In 1900, The Union Bridge Company was purchased by the American Bridge Company, which continues in business to this day.

A concrete arch bridge, its design is that of a five-span open-spandrel arch. With a total length of 410.1 feet and a deck width of 20.0 feet, its longest span is 100.1 feet. Its current operating rating is 50.9 tons.

Still in reasonably good condition, its overall condition rating as of March 2017 was stated as Satisfactory upon inspection. Given that, the estimated cost of rehabilitation, if undertaken in 2017, was $5,248,000.
div>
Length of bridge: 410.1 feet