Temple of Preah Vihear
Preah Vihear Temple (Prasat Preah Vihear) is an ancient Hindu temple built during the period of the Khmer Empire, that is situated atop a 525-metre (1,722 ft) cliff in the Dângrêk Mountains.
Location: Cambodia

En

Situated on the edge of a plateau that dominates the plain of Cambodia, the Temple of Preah Vihear is dedicated to Shiva. The Temple is composed of a series of sanctuaries linked by a system of pavements and staircases over an 800 metre long axis and dates back to the first half of the 11th century AD. Nevertheless, its complex history can be traced to the 9th century, when the hermitage was founded. This site is particularly well preserved, mainly due to its remote location. The site is exceptional for the quality of its architecture, which is adapted to the natural environment and the religious function of the temple, as well as for the exceptional quality of its carved stone ornamentation.

The site of the Preah Vihear Temple is inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage List on 7 July 2008

Fr
Temple de Preah Vihear

Le temple de Preah Vihear, dédié à Shiva, se trouve au bord d’un plateau qui domine la plaine du Cambodge. Composé d'une série de sanctuaires reliés par un système de chaussées et d'escaliers s'étendant sur un axe de 800 m, le temple date de la première moitié du XIe siècle. Son histoire complexe remonte cependant au IXe siècle, époque à laquelle un ermitage a été fondé. Ce site est particulièrement bien préservé, essentiellement en raison de sa situation reculée. L'ensemble est exceptionnel pour son architecture, adaptée à la fois aux contraintes naturelles du site et aux fonctions religieuses du temple, ainsi que pour la qualité des ornementations de pierre sculptée.

Le site est inscrit sur la liste du patrimoine mondial de l’UNESCO le 7 juillet 2008

Type: Site