World War I Memorial - Okanogan, WA
11U E 308839 N 5360114
To find the memorial, first look for the courthouse. Overlooking downtown and the Okanogan River, the Spanish mission style Okanogan County Courthouse is nothing if not the most visible building in the town.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1915, the courthouse was designed by architect George H. Keith of Spokane to be built of hollow tile and concrete, with an exterior plaster finish and red tile roof, making it just a "tiny bit" different in appearance from the more conventional classically styled courthouses of surrounding counties.

In front of the courthouse, in a small patch of grass, surrounded by shrubbery, one will find this World War I Memorial, a tall, thin, roughly hewn granite obelisk. The obelisk appears to have been made in three pieces, the shaft resting on a truncated pyramid, on a square base with a beveled top. The south side of the shaft and the pyramid have flat faces carved into them. Midway up the shaft are the words "LEST WE FORGET", with the names of the twenty three brave young men from Okanogan County who did not return. On the pyramid are inscribed the words "TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN FROM OKANOGAN COUNTY WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR".

Given that construction of the courthouse began commensurate with the beginning of "The Great War", there is every chance that some of these men may have helped with its construction.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Okanogan County