James Philemon Stewart - Titusville, FL
17R E 515959 N 3168125
A very well preserved tombstone for Woodmen of the World, James Philemon Stewart in the LaGrange Community Church Cemetery, Titusville, FL.

Bearing the engraving of Dum Tacet Clamat (Though silent, he speaks), the grave of James Philemon Stewart rests in the cemetery belonging to the LaGrange Church in Titsuville, FL. This historic church is the oldest church between Key West and New Smyrna Beach and is a member of the National Register of Historic Places. James was only a few days short of his 25th birthday when he passed away and his obituary actually mentions his participation in the Woodmen of the World organization.

From his obituary found on Find A Grave:
Death of Mr. Stewart
Mr. Philemon Stewart, who has been ill for some time with lingering fever, died yesterday at the home of his parents, Mr. and Mrs. M. A. Stewart in North Titusville.

The funeral services will be held at the Methodist church at 2 o'clock this Friday afternoon with interment at LaGrange cemetery.

The many friends join the Advocate in extending sympathy to the bereaved family in the loss of their loved one.
Published in the East Coast Advocate on Friday, January 17, 1913.

James Philemon Stewart
The funeral services of Mr. Philemon Stewart, whose death was announced in last week's Advocate were held from the Methodist Church at 2:39 Friday afternoon. Rev. Ludwig Oser conducted the services at the church and grave, assisted by the W.O.W., of which order deceased had been a faithful member.

Mr. Stewart had been raised in and around Titusville, the family moving here from Marion county nineteen years ago.

He was a dutiful son and brother, and leaves to mourn his loss besides a loving mother and father, two brothers and three sisters.

Interment was made in LaGrange cemetery in the family burial lot which is near the church where he attended Sunday school when a boy. The grave was completely hidden by beautiful roses and ferns.
Published in the East Coast Advocate on Friday, January 24, 1913.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes