Bonneville Dam, Oregon
10T E 582373 N 5054838
Bonneville Dam, located 145 miles from the mouth of the Columbia River, was built from 1933 to late 1930s by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. It is the oldest of four massive Army Corps of Engineers projects along the Columbia River.
Location: Oregon, United States

This dam is one of the most-viewed attractions in Oregon. The glass-walled visitors center on Bradford Island, an ancient Indian burial grounds, offers many exhibits that educate you about the dam operations, navigational history on the Columbia River and fish migration. There is a gift shop. This was the first dam on the Columbia River to provide facilities for the passage of migratory fish. When the salmon are migrating, you can enjoy an underwater view of their spectacular ascent up the fish ladders.

Instructions for logging waymark: a photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Bonneville Dam.

Waterway where the dam is located: Columbia River

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production