Town clock Bebelplatz - Berlin, Germany
Town Clock at Bebelplatz in Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

This grandfather clock is located on the Bebelplatz in Berlin.

The clock has a metal case, stands on a concrete / stone pedestal, which tapers slightly towards the top.

It has a white dial with Roman numerals and black hands.

"The Bebelplatz (formerly colloquially Opernplatz) is a public square in the central Mitte district of Berlin, the capital of Germany.
The square is located on the south side of the Unter den Linden boulevard, a major east-west thoroughfare in the city centre. It is bounded to the east by the State Opera building (hence its prewar name), to the west by buildings of Humboldt University, and to the southeast by St. Hedwig's Cathedral, the first Catholic church built in Prussia after the Reformation. The square is named after August Bebel, a founder of the Social Democratic Party of Germany in the 19th century."

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing