Cocoa Beach Maritime Hammock Preserve - Cocoa Beach, FL
17R E 538061 N 3133952
Do you know which direction Patrick AFB or NASA or, more interestingly, the International Space Station is from the Cocoa Beach Maritime Hammock Preserve?

The tiny Cocoa Beach Maritime Hammock Preserve contains an amazing amount of things to do and see in such a small space. From a small lake to a boardwalk to the fascinating strangler fig trees, there is a surprise around each turn. And in the midst of it all is this cute directional sign showing the way to many nearby businesses and tourist spots.

From the Brevard County website (visit link) :
"Park activities include but are not limited to strolling, frisbee, dog-walking (pet waste station onsite), picnicking, yoga/exercise, photography, plant identification and bird watching."

Please note that there is no parking area in this little park at 1235 N. Atlantic Avenue in Cocoa Beach. You will need to park at one of the local businesses and take a short stroll to find the marker in the center of the park.
Historic significance:
No info on who placed this marker but the significance may be to point out some of the many nearby businesses and tourist spots.

Location nearest to where you live now:
None of these locations which are in Florida and near to our home in Pennsylvania.