1940 - First Baptist Church - Carnegie, OK
First Baptist Church is an active and ever-expanding church body.

First Baptist Church of Carnegie is located at the corner of W. Main and S. Colorado. The church was established in 1906, and this sanctuary building was constructed in 1940. It is a one-and-two-story tan brick building with a full, partially exposed basement. Facing Main Street, the windows are single, 6-over-6, with stained glass in the projected entrance portion. This entry has three bays, with double glass doors.

The basement windows under the sanctuary have been bricked in, and all windows in the two-story education section at the rear, and the west side of the sanctuary, are covered with metal siding. (The education extension at the rear was built later in 1950). The church is very active and maintains several buildings in the surrounding blocks.

The black granite cornerstone is located about 7 ft. high at the northeast corner, east of the main entrance. The cornerstone reads:

FIRST
BAPTIST