First Baptist Church - Carnegie, OK
FBC Carnegie is a very active church in this town of about 1700 residents.

Carnegie FBC has a great many activities and worship times, and has a fantastic website where you can find out all the needed information. The church was established in 1906 and currently has quite a few buildings to carry on their ministries:

- Sanctuary/worship center built in 1940 is a one-story brick building with a basement.
- An Educational center built on the south side of the sanctuary, built in 1950 is two stories with a basement.
- A one story educational wing to the east of the sanctuary (and a parsonage not shown) built in 1966.
- Across Main St. from the sanctuary, a one story and basement brick building which is the Educational Building, purchased in 1975.
- A bus garage (not shown) built in 1999, and a cabin at Falls Creek for youth retreats, built in 1972.
- A two-story metal Family Life Center across the street, built in 2000.
- A one story metal building west of the sanctuary for youth activities.

Besides the worship services held on Sundays and Wednesdays, the church has Bible study and life groups for all ages, a church choir, plus a senior church choir which sings in nursing homes in the nearby towns. They have extensive recreational activities, including volleyball for adults on Monday evenings, and basketball on Saturday mornings for Jr. and Sr. high. There are also girls and elementary kids' basketball sessions in certain months of the year.M

Carnegie FBC is a member of the Caddo Baptist Association, the Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma, and the Southern Baptist Convention. This complex of buildings is located at the corner of W. Main and S. Colorado.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Date Built: 01/01/1940

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Sunday: 9:45 Sunday School; 10:55AM and 7:00PM Worship; 6:00PM Bible Study and Youth Wednesday: 4:00PM After School Program; 5:15PM Church Choir practice; 6:00PM Bible Study and Youth activities

Church Address:
120 W. Main Street