Baterías de San Juan - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, España
Former Batteries of San Juan on the San Juan ridge south of the island capital.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The former Baterías de San Juan are located on the hill of San Juan, north of the island capital.

The military complex is divided into two parts from two different eras. On one side, closer to the neighbourhood of San Juan, there is a barrack that was built in response to the loss of Cuba in 1898 and was completed at the beginning of the 20th century. The upper part was made of concrete and the lower part of masonry.
Further south there are some casemates or bunkers. They were built during the Second World War, when Operation Pilgrim by the British threatened the islands. They have shooting ranges and according to Artemi Alejandro-Miranda, who is working on a work on conflict archaeology, it is divided into three areas. On the one hand, the sites of the batteries, known for large concrete promenades. Then there are the bunkers, which are observation or firing ranges, and finally there are two ammunition dumps in the lower part. Since these elements date from the Second World War, they are separated to avoid an air raid.
Source:eldiario.es

Admission Fee: free