Deadwood’s status downgraded to ‘watch - Deadwood, SD
Landmark status granted in 1968...see plaque
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of bldgs: Lawrence County
Location of bldgs: Main St. from Shine St. thru Wall St., Deadwood

"DEADWOOD — One of Deadwood’s most prestigious claims to fame — its coveted and hard-won National Historic Landmark status — has been put on “watch” status and downgraded from “satisfactory” recently, based on recommendations from the South Dakota State Preservation Office, which has been granted the authority to monitor Deadwood’s National Historic Landmark status by the National Parks Service.

"Ted Spencer, director of the State Historic Preservation Office presented a report prepared by Chris Nelson of the South Dakota State Historic Preservation Office Wednesday at the Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission meeting, informing the seven-member commission, an audience of around 30 and Deadwood City Commissioners Dave Ruth and Georgeann Silvernail of his office’s intent to forward the 2014 update report to the National Parks Service with the recommended category downgrade of “watch.”

"Spencer prefaced his comments by adding that Architectural Historian for the United States Department of the Interior National Park Service Dena Sanford thought Deadwood should be going to a “threatened” level, but that before that status is recommended, he and his office staff would “see how things progress.”

"According to the report, the main threat to the National Historic Landmark (NHL) status is continued development and demolition.

'“Over a period of several years, development – primarily hotels, casinos and parking structures – continues to threaten the eastern edge of town along Highway 85,” Spencer said. “Several contributing historic buildings and residences have been removed and replaced with modern buildings and parking lots. This situation has recently been exacerbated by the decisions of local government. The coherency of this part of the district no longer remains. Integrity of setting and design is jeopardized. While multi-story buildings are replacing modest historic residences, the physical landscape is also being altered. The gulches and rock cliffs are being excavated to increase buildable space on the eastern edge of the district along the highway.”

"Deadwood was designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1961 as one of the most highly publicized mining towns of the trans-Mississippi West, with much of its fame resting on the famous or infamous characters that passed through.

'“The NHL designation is granted to very few properties in the country, and reflects the national importance of such properties in making tangible the American experience,” Sanford said. “In gaining NHL status, properties must demonstrate exceptional value and quality in illustrating and interpreting the heritage of the United Sates. Each designated NHL has passed stringent evaluation criteria and can boast a high degree of integrity – aspects or qualities of the NHL’s physical features that relate to its significance.”

"Deadwood was previously on “watch” status and regained its “satisfactory” status in 2008, which it has remained on until now.

"When audience member Bill Haas asked if Spencer could provide any recommendations, Spencer urged all in attendance to look at city codes and enforcement ordinances, which his office feels are not being enforced according to Secretary of Interior standards.

'“And clearly delineate what those are,” Spencer said. “Although the city has enacted an ordinance to protect historic properties, it is enforced selectively. This has led to the loss of historic buildings and significant changes to the historic setting. The east end of the district along Highway 85 reflects this situation. The city also has a duly appointed historic preservation officer. However, the preservation officer only makes recommendations to the Historic Preservation Commission.”

"The recommended action contained in the report is to conduct a Deadwood Historic District National Historic Landmark District boundary change study.

'“Maybe we need to adjust the boundaries,” Spencer said. “Deadwood has gone through several transitions in the past few years. There used to be lots of small mom and pops here, run by people who lived here. Many of them have been replaced by larger casinos with owners from out of town and even in some cases, from out of state, who maybe don’t have that same sense of community.”

"The report states that the eastern edge of the district and other severely impacted areas should be studied and analyzed due to significant loss of integrity.

'“The eastern edge of the district’s integrity is questionable. The district may need to be amended after further study to reflect only those areas capable of conveying the historical significance identified in the NHL nomination,” the report reads.

"Spencer said that, ultimately the decision to turn the tide is up to the citizens of Deadwood, who elect their local officials.

'“We can only recommend and advise,” Spencer said. “In South Dakota, local government and local citizens decide what’s best for their community. And I want to emphasize local citizens. If you don’t like the decisions your local government officials are making, vote them out of office. It seems like the decision has been made to focus on the economics of gaming … if that’s the case, look at changing the boundaries and see if it’s something citizens can live with.”

"The State Historic Preservation Office’s report states that city commission members do not appear to be fully cognizant of the Secretary of the Interior Standards for preservation and requirements for integrity within a National Historic Landmark community.

"Deadwood resident Donna Randolph asked Spencer how the city gets off watch status.

"Spencer said there are very specific steps that he has outlined with Deadwood Historic Preservation Officer Kevin Kuchenbecker.

"Commission Chairwoman Laura Floyd asked Spencer if Deadwood were to sink to lower status levels, what type of risk is involved.

'“You risk delisting as a National Historic Landmark … that status would no longer be an option for Deadwood,” Spencer said.

'"The Pineview Hotel was recently rehabilitated, the Homestake Slime Plant was rehabilitated and a local group has formed the Deadwood Trust for Historic Preservation in response to the loss of historic properties,” Spencer said.

"The National Historic Landmark designations are “satisfactory,” “watch,” “threatened,” or “emergency,” based on increasingly serious levels of impending or actual damage.

'“I don’t want to call it a warning, but that’s what it is,” said Deadwood Historic Preservation Commissioner Tom Blair. “We need to take this seriously. That’s why we’re here.”' ~ Black Hills Pioneer, By Jaci Conrad Pearson, Nov. 14., 2014

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 11/14/2014