Église de l'Assomption-de-la-Très-Sainte-Vierge - Bussière-Boffy, France
31T E 333977 N 5101908
[EN] The Church of the Assumption of the Most Holy Virgin is remarkable for its 13th century limousin portal. [FR] L'église de l'Assomption de la Très Ste Vierge est remarquable par son portail limousin du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The cure depended on the abbess of the Rule.The building is surrounded to the north by medieval buildings (old houses and presbytery).

In plan, the church of the 13th century consists of a porch to the west supporting the bell tower built in the 17th century, a single long nave, and ends in the east by a choir flat chevet.

The whole is covered with a slightly broken cradle vault. On the south side opens the gate to the church. It presents capitals-friezes whose sculpture evokes the end of the 14th century or the 15th century.

The frieze is occupied by a succession of small characters in various positions: half-length figure dressed in a surcoat, holding a pestle right hand, a flower in the left hand; a character whose dog devours the breast; squatting characters; fighting characters; chaperone characters; characters pulling the tail of a dragon; low-cut women ...

The portal is composed of five broken voussures, framed by an archivolt. A small niche cut from a trilobe is located above the gate, as well as two carved figures. An angel is holding a crest. "