Mann River - 1961 - Jackadgery, NSW, Australia
The two-lane concrete bridge over the Mann River at Jackadgery was built in 1961.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This bridge is on the Gwydir Highway, and is one of three times that the 567km long highway crosses the Mann River. It replaced a lower level wooden bridge. An aerial view of the current bridge can be seen at the RMS (Roads and Maritime Services) website: Gwydir Highway. Going back as far as 1895, a similar route was shown between Grafton and Moree on a Railway and Coaches Routes map. It became known as the Gwydir Highway in July 1928. In 1959 construction began on this bridge. [Info from: NR 38, Gwydir Highway, Jackadgery to Grafton.]

On the eastern end of the long and straight concrete deck bridge, on the northern side, fixed between the white-painted metal piping of the safety railing, is a white-painted tablet, with the following inscription:

THIS BRIDGE WAS OPENED

BY

THE HON P D HILLS MLA

MINISTER FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT
AND MINISTER FOR HIGHWAYS

7th OCTOBER 1961

This is a continuous-span bridge, with EIGHT broad and tall concrete piers, which can be seen from the Jackadgery Rest Area. The nine concrete deck spans are supported on concrete I-Beams, with dirt-fill abutments at the approaches. A thick steel pipe railing, with wire mesh, acts as the safety rail across the bridge. There is minimal concrete ledge, 40cm wide, if a pedestrian was keen enough to want to walk across the bridge, but there is only a 30cm section set aside for a cyclist !!

Visited: 1730, Saturday, 25 August, 2018

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 7th October 1961