Former Temple Emanu-El - Willemstad, Curacao
Built in 1867, this old temple was the worship house of the Dutch Reformed Jews who separated themselves from the local Orthodox Jewish congregation for roughly 100 years. It currently houses the country's Public Prosecutor's Office.
Location: Curaçao

Completed in 1867, Temple Emanu-El served as the worship house of the Dutch Reformed Jewish congregation who had separated themselves from the Orthodox Jewish congregation a few years earlier. It served as their temple until 1963, when the two congregations reunited once more and started holding joint services back in the original Mikve Israel Temple (which was renamed to "Mikve Israel - Emanu-El").

The building is a perfect example of Curacao's 19th century neoclassical architecture: it consists of a rectangular block-shaped building mass with originally one main floor on a basement and a large saddle roof. Against the front there is a tower that is divided by horizontal ledges in three parts. Characteristic ornamental elements of the neoclassical style are the heavy, profiled cornices along the long sides, the corner pilasters and the tympana (triangles) above the doors. The semicircular fanlights with the arched moldings, the so-called ‘eyebrows’, are influences of 19th century Dutch architecture.

In 1995 the temple was transferred to the Curacao Monuments Foundation who restored the building to is old glory and leased it for various worthy functions. It currently houses the Public Prosecutor's Office.

A more elaborate history of the temple, per Curacao's Ministry of Public Affairs webpage:

"On December 17, 1865, Abraham Jesurun laid the first foundation stone on behalf of the Jewish community, for the construction of the Temple Emanu-El, which was inaugurated on September 12, 1867.

The construction of the temple became necessary after the Dutch Reformed Jewish Congregation Emanu-El, separated herself in 1864 from the Orthodox Congregation Mikvé Israël. The prayer house was called "The Temple" in order to distinguish itself from the old synagogue, the "Snoa".

For the construction of The Temple the Government made a plot of 2,000 square meters east of the Council House available. The area was called " Fo'i Porta" (outside the door). It was a messy plain with a neglected cemetery and illegal garbage piles. It became a prime spot with a new name: the "The Pietermaai Square".

In 1963, a reunion took place of both Sephardic Jewish communities. With this the United Dutch - Portuguese Community Mikvé Israel Emanu - El became a fact. On August 9, 1963, the last worship service was held in the Temple. Since then, the Temple lost its function as a synagogue.

After this for 14 years the building was empty. The building has for some time served as a movie theatre, with a cafe in the basement. In 1989 the Jewish community sold the building, and a few years later, the former synagogue was purchased by the Island Territory of Curaçao as part of a settlement with the hotel chain Van der Valk.

Eventually, the building The Temple was transferred to the Conservation Foundation Curaçao, with the condition that after the restoration thereof, the Public Prosecutor's Office of the Public Prosecutor would be housed in the building. This became a reality on August 14, 1999."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/12/1867

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source