The Homesteaders - Buffalo, SD
Marker sits near an old, but operating windmill in Centennial Park

Location of marker: Canam Hwy (US-85/SD-20), Centennial Park, Buffalo
Marker erected: July 3, 2009
Marker erected by: Harding County Chamber of Commerce

The Homesteaders
Shortly after the Pony Express disbanded, an important event occurred, which had a direct and significant effect on the Dakota Territory. It was the passage of the Homestead Act o May 20, 1862, which ultimately was to bring thousands of settlers to Dakota in quest of free land.

The Act provided that any person over 21, who was the head of a family, and either a citizen of an alien who intended to become a citizen, could obtain the title to 160 acres of public land if he lived on the land for five years and improved it. Or, the settler could pay $1.25 per acre in place of the residence requirement.

The sponsors of this law believed that land was worthless before it was improved, and that persons who converted unoccupied land into farms should not have to pay for the land. They also hoped that the law would help workers obtain homesteads (small farms) of their own.

The homesteaders were hardy souls willing to risk the challenges of the prairie in exchange for free land. However, despite the availability of seemingly endless farm acres, Dakota did not get off to stampeding start. Life was never easy even under the best of circumstances for the homesteaders. The dogged persistence of those who prevailed despite the elements, the insects, the Indians, the isolation, the frigid winters, scorching summers, drought, floods, prairie fires, hunting failures and other discouraging factors, began to develop a special kind of Dakota personality - an independent obstinacy: a quiet, almost self-effacing pride in having overcome the adversities when others couldn't.

The Homestead Days
by Ella Pond Pugh