Clover Hill Baptist Church - Wood County, TX
15S E 273324 N 3638649
The Clover Hill Baptist Church is in the old Clover Hill community at 1816 FM 69, just over five miles north of Quitman, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 5:30 PM.

The church has no Internet presence beyond web-spidered directory listings, but a 1979 Texas Historical Marker at the cemetery pedestrian gate, behind the church, provides some community background:

Families from Georgia and Alabama settled this land in 1856. The next year they chose this hill which was covered with yellow clover for construction of the Clover Hill Baptist Church. In 1868 "Little Buddy," son of G.H. and Sallie Pogue, was the first burial in this community cemetery. Soon a stranger died of smallpox and was interred here. The oldest marked gravestone is that of Martha Benton (1840-1862). She was buried, according to custom, near her home and later the family moved the headstone here. In 1926 the cemetery association was organized.
Church Name: Clover Hill Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes