David Uribe, Saints of the Cristero War (Memorial to Mexican Martyrs) - San Luis, CO, USA
13S E 461774 N 4117428
This memorial garden honors the Mexican priests who were martyred during the Cristero War (1926-1929 Mexico). The priests were later canonized by Pope John Paul II in 2000.
Location: Colorado, United States

"While in prison in Cuernavaca, Father David Uribe wrote, “I declare that I am innocent of the things of which I am accused. . . . I pardon all my enemies and I beg pardon from any that I have offended.” On April 12th, 1927, he was shot in the back of the head near San Jose Vidal, Morelia." (from (visit link) )

==============

"Next to the shrine, there is the Memorial of the Spanish Martyrs, a series of other statues honoring the Spanish priests who worked to convert the natives to Christianity and gave their lives for their beliefs.

"Dedicated in 1990, the Shrine was built as an act of faith and love for the parishioners of the Sangre de Cristo Parish," according to the church's website. "It is a place of prayer and solace open to members of all faiths and people of good will."" (from (visit link) )
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: Memorial to Mexican Martyrs