Francisco Manuel Barroso, Baron of Amazonas - Sao Sebastiao, Brazil
The bust of Francisco Manuel Barroso, Baron of Amazonas. The bust is on a pedestal. Barroso is waeing military garb. O busto de Francisco Manuel Barroso, Barão do Amazonas. O busto está em um pedestal. Barroso está de guarda militar.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

"Francisco Manuel Barroso, Baron of Amazonas (September 29, 1804 in Lisbon – August 8, 1882 in Montevidéo) was a reputed Admiral of the Imperial Brazilian Navy.

It was the commander who led the Imperial Navy to victory in the Battle of Riachuelo during the Paraguayan War. As a consequence of this victory, there was an expressive reduction in the Paraguayan naval capacity, since that nation, from then on, adopted to adopt defensive strategies until the end of the conflict.

Barroso was decorated with the Imperial Order of the Southern Cross and received the noble title of Baron of Amazonas in 1866, in honor of the flagship ship that commanded in the Battle of Riachuelo." (visit link)

Francisco Manuel Barroso, Barão do Amazonas (29 de setembro de 1804 em Lisboa - 8 de agosto de 1882 em Montevidéu) foi um renomado almirante da Marinha Imperial Brasileira.

Foi o comandante que liderou a Marinha Imperial para a vitória na Batalha de Riachuelo durante a Guerra do Paraguai. Como conseqüência desta vitória, houve uma redução expressiva da capacidade naval paraguaia, já que desde então adotou estratégias defensivas até o final do conflito.

Barroso foi condecorado com a Ordem Imperial do Cruzeiro do Sul e recebeu o nobre título de Barão da Amazônia em 1866, em homenagem ao navio que comandava na Batalla do Riachuelo. "