Palacio de Cibeles - Madrid, Spain
30T E 441298 N 4474481
[EN] The palace of Cybele (Palacio de Cibeles), called Palace of Communications (Palacio de Comunicaciones) until 2011. [FR] Le palais de Cybèle (Palacio de Cibeles), appelé palais des Communications (Palacio de Comunicaciones) jusqu'en 2011. [SP] El palacio de Cibeles (Palacio de Cibeles), llamado Palacio de Comunicaciones (Palacio de Comunicaciones) hasta 2011.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

"On June 9, 1904, the Cortes approved the construction of a new building to house the headquarters of the Society of Posts and Telegraphs of Spain and launched a contest for which three projects, those of Felipe María López Blanco and Luis Montesinos, of Carrasco-Saldaña and finally that of Antonio Palacios and Joaquín Otamendi (es) which is retained in November of the same year.The works begin on September 9, 1907 and the building is inaugurated on November 23, 1909 by Alfonso XIII and Queen Victoria Eugenie.

It is said that when Leon Trotsky visited Madrid in the 1930s at the beginning of his exile, he was so impressed by the monumentality of the building that he named it Nuestra Señora de las Comunicaciones (Our Lady of Communications).

On November 5, 2007, the building's property was transferred to the Madrid City Hall to install some of its cramped services in the Plaza de la Villa's historic site, including the Mayor's office. The transformation works include the construction of a glass dome that covers the inner courtyard, henceforth called "crystal gallery". The renovated building is inaugurated on 23 November 2009 in the presence of Spanish rulers.

In 2011, it is renamed the Palace of Cybele and CentroCentro exhibition center, including a bookstore, a cafeteria and a panoramic terrace, is open to the public.

The building, a very personal style due to its two architects, is particularly inspired by neo-Gothic and particularly the work of Viollet-le-Duc. There is also the influence of Gustave Eiffel and Otto Wagner as well as Spanish regional styles dear to Palacios, such as late Gothic and the work of Rodrigo Gil de Hontañón. "