Minerva - Moorhead, MN, USA
14T E 669811 N 5193539
This relief sculpture of the goddess Minerva is in the the Rourke Art Museum statue garden in downtown Moorhead.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Minerva was the Roman goddess of wisdom, medicine, commerce, handicrafts, poetry, the arts in general, and later, war. In many ways similar to the Greek goddess Athena, she had important temples in Rome and was patron of the Quinquatras festival, according to the Ancient History Encyclopedia.
This relief first showed up on the side of the Moorhead High School in 1937, where generations of students honed their snowball throwing skills by aiming for Minerva during the winter.
As Minerva was adorning a school building she is shown with a book in her right hand and a lamp of knowledge in her left. At her feet is another of her symbols of knowledge, an owl.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Third century BC - Fourth century AD