Combined World War Memorial - Mechlenreuth, BY, Germany
[DE] Ehrenmal für die Opfer des ersten Weltkriegs. [EN] Memorial to victims of the First World War.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE] Auf dem Kapellenberg befindet sich ein Kriegerdenkmal aus dem Jahre 1926, das sich durch seine markante Form von anderen Denkmalen dieser Zeit abhebt. Auf einem zweistufigen sechseckigen Granitblock stehen sechs Säulen, auf denen eine Granitkuppel mit einem wuchtigen Steinkreuz ruht, das dem Bayerischen Verdienstkreuz ähnelt. Auf dem Granitblock sind in dunkelroter Schrift die Gefallenen und Vermissten der früheren Gemeinde Mechlenreuth aus beiden Weltkriegen verzeichnet. Die Namen der Opfer des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurden nach 1945 angebracht. Die Granitkuppel trägt die Inschrift: „Ihren gefallenen Helden – Gemeinde Mechlenreuth – Mussen – Schweinsbach“.

[EN] On the Chapel Hill is a war memorial from 1926, which stands out by its distinctive form of other monuments of this time. On a two-level hexagonal granite block are six columns, on which a granite dome rests with a massive stone cross, which resembles the Bavarian Cross of Merit. On the granite block in dark red letters the fallen and missing persons of the former municipality Mechlenreuth from both world wars are registered. The names of the victims of World War II were added after 1945. The granite dome bears the inscription: "Your fallen hero - community Mechlenreuth - Mussen - Schweinsbach".

(Source: Wikipedia)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Community of Mechlenreuth, Mussen and Schweinsbach

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: