Église Saint-Maurice - Lathus-Saint-Rémy, France
31T E 342927 N 5133139
[EN] The church of the twelfth and thirteenth is distinguished by its octagonal bell tower resting on a square base, resulting from a limousine inspiration. [FR] L'église des XIIe et XIIIe se distingue par son clocher octogonal reposant sur une base carrée, résultant d'une inspiration limousine.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The church dates from the twelfth, thirteenth and nineteenth centuries.His bedside was built in the Romanesque period, and its transept.The nave, built in the thirteenth century, was rebuilt in the nineteenth century and was shortened to the benefit of the street.

The sacristy contiguous to the transept in its eastern wall, is recent. The two apses were elevated in the 17th century for defense.

The nave presents the characteristics of the Angevin Gothic. The church is also characterized by Berrichon passages that allow lateral communication between the nave and the transept, the Romanesque dome and the octagonal bell tower resting on a square base.

The apse with three sides is covered with a vault at the particular disposal. This one is cylindrical in the right part of the choir, in throne of cone. Following the cylinder, above the two side panels and in the bottom of the bedside, the wall rises vertically to the cone throne it limits. "