Forte São João, em Bertioga, reabre após um mês fechado
A historic fort in Bertioga, Brazil. Um forte histórico em Bertioga, Brasil.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

" O Forte São João, em Bertioga, no litoral de São Paulo, foi reaberto ao público neste sábado (7). O equipamento turístico e histórico estava fechado a cerca de um mês.

De acordo com informações da Prefeitura de Bertioga, a cerimônia de abertura ocorreu, por volta das 10h, com a presença do prefeito Caio Matheus.

O local é tombado como Patrimônio Histórico pelo Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN), possui no seu acervo pinturas (réplicas), canhões e armadura do período colonial. O Forte é considerado um dos mais importantes monumentos históricos do país por ser a primeira fortaleza erguida no Brasil.

Neste sábado e domingo, às 18h, haverá o evento Música no Forte (instrumento e voz), além da Feira de Artesanato, das 14h às 18h. O Forte fica na Praça dos Tupiniquins, no Centro de Bertioga." (visit link)

"Forte São João, in Bertioga, on the coast of São Paulo, was reopened to the public on Saturday (7). The tourist and historical equipment was closed about a month.

According to information from the City Hall of Bertioga, the opening ceremony took place at around 10am, with the presence of Mayor Caio Matheus.

The site is listed as a Historical Heritage by the National Historical and Artistic Heritage Institute (IPHAN). It has in its collection paintings (replicas), cannons and armor of the colonial period. The Fort is considered one of the most important historical monuments of the country for being the first fortress erected in Brazil.

On Saturday and Sunday, at 6:00 pm, there will be the "Música no Forte" event (instrument and voice), as well as the Craft Fair, from 2:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. The Fort is in the Tupiniquins Square, in the Center of Bertioga."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 01/07/2017