Rock Hill Baptist Church - Wood County, TX
15S E 269140 N 3642901
The Rock Hill Baptist Church is in the Rock Hill community at 3543 FM 2966, about eight miles north of Quitman, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6 PM.

The church has no Internet presence beyond web-spidered directory listings, but a 1970 Texas Historical Marker out front provides a sound byte about the church's establishment, noting a few key members:

Organized in 1870 in school on Coke Road. First church was built in 1892. Charter members: Joe Bird, John Corley, W.W. Grice, and R.H. Galloway. First pastor: the Rev. Jeff Warlick. L.F. Banks, earliest ordained minister (in 1888). Since turn of century average membership has been 170.
Church Name: Rock Hill Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes