Eola School - Eola, TX
14R E 396510 N 3474536
Contributing resources include the single story school building, two concrete water tanks, and a low rock wall.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The school was built in two phases: a 1928/1948 stucco building with classrooms and auditorium, and a 1939 limestone and brick gymnasium addition. The two T-plan segments connect to form a long central hall with the gym and auditorium extending off the rear, or north, side. From the front of the building, the slightly higher roofs of the auditorium and gym are visible above the flat-roofed main body of the building. The eastern half of the building, built in 1928 and repaired in 1948 after a fire, is white stucco with triangular arches and pilasters capped with low relief chevrons in a restrained zig zag moderne style. In contrast, the western portion of the building, added in 1939 with Works Progress Administration(WPA) funds, is constructed of rough faced limestone with brick trim. The gym is spanned by a barrel vault with brick buttresses along the east and west sides. WPA funds were also used to construct the stone wall, water tanks and possibly the tennis court. The Eola School closed in 1983 but has had minimal changes since 1948 when it reached its final stage of development. After lying vacant for a few years the school is currently being rehabilitated."

Eola, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Concho