Rock Hill Baptist Church - Wood County, TX
15S E 269140 N 3642901
The Rock Hill Baptist Church is in the Rock Hill community at 3543 FM 2966, about eight miles north of Quitman, TX.

The church has no Internet presence beyond web-spidered directory listings, but a 1970 Texas Historical Marker out front provides a sound byte about the church's establishment, noting a few key members:

Organized in 1870 in school on Coke Road. First church was built in 1892. Charter members: Joe Bird, John Corley, W.W. Grice, and R.H. Galloway. First pastor: the Rev. Jeff Warlick. L.F. Banks, earliest ordained minister (in 1888). Since turn of century average membership has been 170.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: