Eola School - Eola, TX
14R E 396510 N 3474536
Eola School is located in Eola, 18 miles east of San Angelo, in central Texas. The school was built in two phases: a 1928 stucco building and a 1939 limestone and brick gymnasium addition.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The eastern half of the building, built in 1928 and repaired in 1948 after a fire, is white stucco with triangular arches and pilasters capped with low relief chevrons in a restrained zig zag moderne style. In contrast, the western portion of the building, added in 1939 with Works Progress Administration(WPA) funds, is constructed of rough faced limestone with brick trim. The gym is spanned by a barrel vault with brick buttresses along the east and west sides. WPA funds were also used to construct the stone wall, water tanks and possibly the tennis court.

Due to consolidation, the Eola School closed in 1983 and the building remained vacant for years. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005. It is currently a Restaurant and Brewery."

Eola, TX USA