Highway of Legends - Walsenburg, CO
Found in southeast Colorado, an often overlooked part of Colorado. Watch your speed in this area.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Highway of Legends

Length: 82 miles Driving time: 2 hours

Did George Simpson really save Trinidad from marauding Utes by distracting them with taunts? Where is the lost gold vein that supposedly offered nuggets so rich a 19th-century prospector could live off one for a full year? And what fate befell Juan Humana and his band of conquistadors, who disappeared near the Purgatoire River in 1594 and were never again seen alive?

You may not find the answers on the Highway of Legends, but you will enjoy the dramatic settings that have inspired tall tales among Native American nomads, Spanish explorers, and Anglo and Hispanic settlers for hundreds of years. From the impenetrable heights of the Sangre de Cristos and Spanish Peaks to the ominous redrock abutments of the Dakota Wall and the Devil's Stairsteps, this land is truly larger than life.

An extension was recently added to the byway from the town of Aguilar on I-25 west over the 11,248-foot Cordova Pass, reconnecting to Colorado Highway 12 at Cuchara Pass. The 35-mile extension follows Huerfano/Las Animas County Road No. 46 through the San Isabel National Forest." (from (visit link) )

Visit (visit link) for the audio tour. "Travel beneath the iconic Spanish Peaks on the Highway of Legends Scenic Byway. This loop will take you up into the mountains at 10,000 feet and down into the flat plains. You’ll drive through historic cities and towns, former mining camps, and even a few ghost towns.

You’ll find out about the ancient geologic changes that have formed the surrounding landscape over millennia. You’ll hear tales of the old West, with its covered wagon trains and gun battles.

You’ll also learn about the coal and steel production that built America… starting right here in Huerfano County. And – you’ll hear about the people who made it happen: coal miners, union laborers, and the mighty Mother Jones – the most dangerous grandmother in America. And of course, you’ll hear about the native people, and the lives they lived here. There’ll be legends, ghost stories, and even a few rumors. And finally – you’ll hear tips about local hikes, museums, and parks where you can stop to stretch your legs.

This audio tour is brought to you by the Huerfano Tourism Board, and made possible by a grant from the Colorado Tourism Office."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Highway of Legends