Hamburg-Wappen an der Finanzbehörde - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565396 N 5934521
[GER] Hamburg-Wappen an der Finanzbehörde - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Hamburg coat of arms at the tax authorities - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Hamburger Finanzbehörde ist eine von elf Fachbehörden des Senats der Freien und Hansestadt Hamburg und als Landesfinanzbehörde zuständig für die Finanzpolitik der Hansestadt. Die Behörde hat ihren Sitz am Gänsemarkt 36 in Hamburg-Neustadt. Seit 1926 residiert die Behörde in ihrem heutigen, von Fritz Schumacher erbauten Dienstgebäude am Gänsemarkt.

Das Hamburg-Wappen befindet sich über der Eingangstür zum Valentinskamp und ist umgeben von 6 Vögeln.

Quelle Wikipedia: (visit link)

[ENG] The Hamburg fiscal authority is one of eleven specialist authorities of the Senate of the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg and, as the state fiscal authority, is responsible for the fiscal policy of the Hanseatic City. The authority is based at Gänsemarkt 36 in Hamburg-Neustadt. Since 1926, the authority has resided in its current office building at Gänsemarkt, built by Fritz Schumacher.

The Hamburg coat of arms is located above the entrance door to Valentinskamp and is surrounded by 6 birds.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:

Blazon (heraldic description):
[GER] Das Wappen von Hamburg zeigt in Rot eine hervorkommende silberne Burg mit geschlossenem Rundbogentor, auf dem Zinnenkranz mit sieben Zinnen drei Türme, die beiden Äußeren vierfach gezinnt und von je einem sechszackigen silbernen Stern überhöht, der mittlere großer mit Kuppel, darauf ein Knauf und ein Kreuz. [ENG] The coat of arms of Hamburg shows in red a protruding silver castle with a closed round arched gate, on the battlements with seven battlements three towers, the two outer ones tinned fourfold and each heightened by a six-pointed silver star, the middle big one with dome, on it a knob and a cross.

Gänsemarkt 36 (Valentinskamp), 20354 Hamburg