Roman Theatre - Cádiz, Spain
29S E 742314 N 4045969
Still have performances here...not much from the street, but follow instruction on the sign to gain entrance....
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Wandering the miniature streets of Cadiz’s El Populo neighorbood, it would be easy to never realize that tucked behind the seemingly old buildings is a much, much older structure: the world’s second largest Roman theater. In fact, no one realized this until 1980, when a fire prompted the ancient theater’s discovery.

"The Roman theater, which was likely built during the 1st century BC, fit some 20,000 spectators in its day. Since then, it was built over by a fortress, and later by more recent buildings, hence why it has since remained so very secret. Fortunately, part of the theater has now been excavated, with certain portions, including an interpretation center, open to the public. Though it is still being excavated, much of theater will remain unearthed given the buildings that sit atop it." ~ viator

"The Roman theatre of Cádiz is an ancient structure in Cádiz, Andalusia, in southern Spain. The remains (only partially excavated) were discovered in 1980. The theatre, which was likely built during the 1st century BC and was one of the largest ever built in the Roman empire, was abandoned in the 4th century and, in the 13th century, a fortress was built on its ruins by order of King Alfonso X of Castile.

"The theatre featured a cavea with a diameter of more than 120 meters, and could house some 20,000 spectators. The theatre was one of the few Roman structures of ancient Hispania mentioned by classical authors, including Cicero and Strabo. Excavations in the site have also found remains of a quarter dating to the taifa period, Almohad houses and 17th century pits." ~ Wikipedia

Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater