The Parish Church of All Saints Church Tower - Sudbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England, UK.
The Parish Church of All Saints is in the Diocese of Derby, and located on Main Road in Sudbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

All Saints Church is an Anglican Church in the Diocese of Derby. The church is located adjacent to Sudbury Hall ancestral home of the Vernon family now owned by the National Trust.

All Saints Church is a Grade II* listed building. The tower is described by British Listed Buildings as follows;
"Low west tower with diagonal buttresses. Moulded stringcourse
at arch springing level of west window. Two-light west window with renewed Dec tracery, and hoodmould continuous with the stringcourse. 2-light bell-openings on each face with simple Dec tracery. Eight short pinnacles and C18 balustrade."
A detailed description of the church by British Listed Buildings can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The tower has a peal of six bells rung from floor level every Sunday. No.6 bell has just celebrated its 400th Anniversary and is inscribed "God Save the Queen 1598". But No.5 bell is the heaviest, weighing 1 lcwts. Details can be seen on the Dove's Guide for Church Bell Ringers site at the following link: (visit link)

There are 16 valid peals listed for this tower, details can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

There has been a church at Sudbury since before the Domesday survey, although the church as it stands now was rebuilt in the 14th and 15th centuries. The church was later enlarged and restored in the 19th century. The Norman south doorway and a small window in the chapel remain.
The Church was extensively restored by the 6th Lord Vernon's architect, George Devey, in 1873-83. The tower was raised, windows replaced and pews installed. There are fine family monuments in the church, some dating from as early as the 1600s. A church has existed on this site since the Early Middle Ages.

The east window was a gift from Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, as Queen Adelaide had lived at Sudbury Hall.
The church contains numerous memorials and monuments of the Vernon family. One particularly touching one is an oval plaque showing two children who died in 1862- they are shown sleeping, with a few trails of blossom surrounding them.
Address of Tower:
Main Road,