Chateau de la Sauzaie - Saint Xandre, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
Quick Description: this listed castle is for sale ce chateau classé est a vendre
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source infinitely Charente Maritime /
This building dating from the seventeenth century remains the most beautiful house with carved Rocaille style decor around La Rochelle. During the siege of La Rochelle (1627-1628), Cardinal Richelieu decided to establish his headquarters at the Château de La Sauzaie to follow the operations closely. It was in this house that plans were made to coerce the rebel city.

Merimee source:
Previous castles built in the late 15th century (around 1483) and in the second half of the 16th century (Cardinal Richelieu stayed in Sauzaie in 1628). Reconstruction of the present castle around 1767-1768 (carved decoration of Rocaille style). Surroundings (park paths, redevelopment of the main courtyard and common) reorganized between 1845 and 1870. Part of the house (burned in 1833 or 1834) was remodeled in the 19th century.

source infinment Charente Maritime /
Cet édifice datant du XVIIème siècle reste la plus belle demeure au décor sculpté de style Rocaille des environs de La Rochelle. Lors du siège de La Rochelle (1627-1628), le cardinal Richelieu décide d’établir son quartier général au Château de La Sauzaie pour y suivre les opérations de près. C’est dans ce logis que furent imaginés les plans pour contraindre la cité rebelle.

source Merimee :
Châteaux antérieurs édifiés à la fin du 15e siècle (vers 1483) et dans la seconde moitié du 16e siècle (le cardinal de Richelieu séjourne à la Sauzaie en 1628). Reconstruction du château actuel vers 1767-1768 (décor sculpté de style Rocaille). Abords (allées du parc, réaménagement de la cour d'honneur et des communs) réorganisés entre 1845 et 1870. Une partie du logis (incendiée en 1833 ou 1834) a été remaniée au 19e siècle.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact