Eglise Saint Martin - Villedoux, Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
30T E 648968 N 5122721
the church is in the small streets of the city center. l'eglise est dans les petutes ruelles du centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source NDM Parish:
A bit of history: In 1219, the bishop of Saintes gives the bishopric of La Rochelle the church of Villedoux. As Saint Eutrope is the patron saint of the bishopric of Saintes, the parishioners will, in the 19th century, dedicate a stained glass window to Saint Eutrope which, in the church of Villedoux, is opposite that of Saint Martin, which is the patron of the parish. Home of pilgrims from Compostela from Nantes and taking the path of the coast, the church, probably built in the twelfth century, was found in ruins by the new titular parish priest in 1492. The new building, manhandled during the wars of religion, is restored in the 17th century. But a century later, it threatens ruin. A larger place of worship was rebuilt in 1777. In 1877, the church had a curved wooden ceiling. Ten years later, stained glass will complete the decoration. Chandeliers from the end of the 19th century are still hanging from the ceiling. The bell dates from 1899: it is still manually operated today.

source Ch.Lerolle:

Villedoux, Saint-Martin church.
Villedoux depends on the parish of Notre-Dame des Marais.
The church was ceded in 1219 by Henry, bishop of Saintes, to the priory Saint-Jean-Dehors. Ruined by the wars of religion, it is restored during the seventeenth century.
Home to pilgrims from Compostela coming from Nantes and taking the path of the coast, the church, probably built in the twelfth century, was found in ruins by the new titular parish priest in 1492.
The new building, manhandled during the wars of religion, is restored in the seventeenth century.
A century later, it threatens ruin, a larger place of worship is rebuilt in 1777.
A parish visit in 1732 evokes a church with paved floors and paneled walls. The altar and tabernacle are new, gilded wood.
In 1775 she was considered too small and threatened ruin. The reconstruction work carried out in 1777 is considered of poor quality, buttresses reinforce the masonry. The monument is completed in 1779.
At the end of the nineteenth century, the parishioners, however, dedicated to St. Eutrope, patron of the bishopric of Saintes, a stained glass window opposite that of St. Martin.
He received a curved wooden ceiling in 1877. Ten years later, vitals will complete the decoration. Chandeliers from the end of the 19th century are still hanging from the ceiling, and the banner of communion still separates the heart from the nave.
The bell dates from 1899, it is still operated manually.
The cross above the top of the facade is dated 1763.

source Paroisse NDM :
Un peu d’histoire : En 1219, l’évêque de Saintes cède à l’évêché de La Rochelle l’église de Villedoux. Comme Saint Eutrope est la patron de l’évêché de Saintes, les paroissiens dédieront, au XIX° siècle, un vitrail à Saint Eutrope qui, dans l’église de Villedoux, fait vis-à-vis de celui de Saint Martin qui lui est le patron de la paroisse. Lieu d’accueil des pèlerins de Compostelle venant de Nantes et empruntant le chemin de la côte, l’église, sans doute bâtie au XII° xiècle, fut trouvée en ruine par le nouveau titulaire de la paroisse en 1492. Le nouvel édifice, malmené lors des guerres de religion, est remis en état au XVII° siècle. Mais un siècle plus tard, il menace ruine. Un lieu de culte plus grand est reconstruit en 1777. En 1877, l’église est dotée d’un plafond de bois cintré. Dix ans plus tard, des vitraux viendront compléter la décoration. Des lustres de la fin du XIX° siècle sont toujours accrochés au plafond. La cloche date de 1899 : elle est actionnée manuellement encore aujourd’hui.

source Ch.Lerolle :

Villedoux, église Saint-Martin.
Villedoux dépend de la paroisse de Notre-Dame des Marais.
L’église est cédée en 1219 par Henri, évêque de Saintes, au prieuré Saint-Jean-Dehors. Ruinée par les guerres de religion, elle est remise en état au cours du XVIIe siècle.
Lieu d’accueil des pèlerins de Compostelle venant de Nantes et empruntant le chemin de la côte, l’église, sans doute bâtie au XIIe siècle, fut trouvée en ruine par le nouveau titulaire de la paroisse en 1492.
Le nouvel édifice, malmené lors des guerres de religion, est remis en état au XVIIe siècle.
Un siècle plus tard, il menace ruine, un lieu de culte plus grand est reconstruit en 1777.
Une visite paroissiale faite en 1732 évoque une église au sol pavé et aux murs lambrissés. L’autel et le tabernacle sont neufs, en bois doré.
En 1775, elle est jugée trop petite et menace ruine. Les travaux de reconstruction menés en 1777 étant considérés comme de mauvaise qualité, des contreforts viennent renforcer la maçonnerie. Le monument est achevé en 1779.
A la fin du XIXe siècle, les paroissiens dédieront cependant à Saint-Eutrope, patron de l’évêché de Saintes, un vitrail qui fait vis-à-vis de celui de Saint-Martin.
Il reçoit un plafond de bois cintré en 1877. Dix ans plus tard, des vitaux viendront compléter la décoration. Des lustres de la fin du XIXe siècle sont toujours accrochés au plafond, et la bannière de communion sépare encore le cœur de la nef.
La cloche date de 1899, elle est toujours actionnée manuellement.
La croix au dessus du sommet de la façade est datée de 1763.