Château de Saint Martin - Saint-Martin l'Ars, France
31T E 309441 N 5121186
[EN] The castle of Saint-Martin l'Ars is a French castle built between the fifteenth century and rebuilt in the eighteenth century. [FR] Le château de Saint-Martin l'Ars est un château français construit entre le XVe siècle et remanié au XVIIIe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The castle is mostly built in two stages, in the 15th and 18th centuries, succeeding Pierre de Salignac in 1483, Julien Le Boeuf, Jacques de Greaulme and Jean de Moussy in 1609. Les Lambertye give the building its present physiognomy In 1789 the Earl of Lambertye was deputy of the nobility of Poitou to the States General.

The vast forecourt, bounded by a grid of clever inflections, closed at the edge of the main courtyard by side gates and with volute fins, contributes to ennoble this beautiful home. The wing of Commons attests the agricultural vocation of the domain.

A moat flowing into Clain circumscribes a platform that is encircled by tall towers; the loopholes were turned into gunboats and a room in the south west tower converted into a chapel.

The house is a rectangular building supported by two towers overlooking the river. The confrontation between the medieval heritage and the principles of classical composition has produced a balanced and harmonious work of architecture. "