Brewster Post Office - 1997 - Brewster, WA
It was 1997 and the little city of Brewster, WA was in need of a new post office.
Location: Washington, United States

At least we assume they were in need. Possibly they had just grown tired of their old post office, or had become disenchanted with it. In any event the federal government stepped up and provided the citizens of Brewster with a brand new post office in 1997. They must like this one, as they have been looking after it - it still looks almost new.

The post office serves a city of 2,400 people, 700 households, and 540 families. This does not include the rural families and households who shop and get their mail here, which would increase those numbers somewhat. To serve all these people, households and families, the post office offers 1,080 post boxes

After it was built a standard bronze "This Building Dedicated To Public Service" sign was mounted in the lobby for all to see.
Plaque goes Here
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1997