Molino de Firgas o del Conde - Firgas, Gran Canaria, España
Water mill from the 16th century in Firgas.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Firgas water mill is the oldest of the Canary Islands that is still in use: its construction dates from 1517 and still grinds gofio (Canarian flour). It is located in the centre of this town, next to a park. Due to its historical importance it was declared "Asset of Cultural Interest" by the Government of the Canary Islands in 2007.

The mill of the Count is organized around a central patio. From here the different rooms are distributed according to the traditional typology of construction with a gable roof (tiles on the outside, tea wood on the inside). The milling elements are located in the main hall:

-The hopper, to load the grain. It is made of wood, in a truncated cone shape. It has a closing pallet to control the entry of grain.

-The warning device. To indicate the level of grain in the hopper. It is a simple mechanism, composed of a thread and a piece of wood at the tip that is introduced into the hopper.

-The gutter. It joins the hopper with the grinding stones, so that the grain goes down.

-The two grinding stones. One is fixed (below), the other makes the turn (flying stone).

-The wheel (or apron). It is a wooden cylinder, also known as "drum" that protects the stones from grinding. It also prevents the loss of flour.

Source:ciudadano.firgas.es
Current Status: Still In Use