Forte Sao Joao - Bertioga, Brazil
A historic fort in Bertioga, Brazil.
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

"O Forte de São João de Bertioga, também chamado Forte de São Tiago, variando com o orago da vila anexa de Bertioga, é uma antiga fortificação portuguesa, primeiramente edificada em 1560, durante o tempo do Brasil Colônia. Localiza-se na barra da Bertioga, em terra continental, fronteiro à ilha de Santo Amaro, no litoral do estado brasileiro de São Paulo, no extremo oposto da Fortaleza de São Felipe, no Guarujá, com a qual cruzava fogos, protegendo o acesso do canal do “Rio Bertioga”. A fortificação sofreu uma série de reformas ao longo do tempo, sobretudo no século XVIII, e a última das quais em 2001, das quais resulta a edificação atual. O espaço presentemente funciona como equipamento cultural, sendo desde 2014 rodeado pelo Parque dos Tupiniquins." (visit link)

"The Fort of St. John of Bertioga, also called the Fort of St. James, varying with the oracle of the annexed village of Bertioga, is an old Portuguese fortification, first built in 1560, during the time of Brazil Colony. Bertioga, on the mainland, fronting the island of Santo Amaro, on the coast of the Brazilian state of São Paulo, at the opposite end of the Fortress of São Felipe, in Guarujá, with which it crossed fires, protecting the access of the "Rio Bertioga" The fortification has undergone a series of reforms over time, especially in the eighteenth century, and the last of which in 2001, resulting in the current building. " (visit link)
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1560

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Portugal and Brazil