Massacre de Lachine - Lachine Massacre - Montréal, Québec
18T E 603613 N 5031760
Le 5 août 1689, un groupe de guerriers iroquois attaquèrent et tuèrent plusieurs residents de Lachine. On the 5th of August 1689, a group of Iroquois warriors attacked and killed many residents of Lachine.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque

Dans la nuit du 4 au 5 août 1689, quinze cents Iroquois débarquèrent à Lachine et se placèrent en pelotons à toutes les maisons de la côte. A un signal donné, le massacre commença. Deux cents personnes périrent; cent vingt furent amenées en captivité. L'an 1689 fut longtemps nommé;« L'année du Massacre ».

Massacre de Lachine:

Le matin du 5 août 1689, tôt au matin, durant une violente tempête de grêle, quelque 1 500 guerriers traversent le lac Saint-Louis sans être vus, et se dispersent le long des domaines dans le canton de Lachine à l'ouest de Montréal3. Ils attaquent la petite colonie, et, selon des comptes rendus fiables, tuent 24 colons sur place et en capturent de 70 à 90 autres3. La férocité de l'attaque terrorise les habitants de la région de Montréal. En effet, des tortures sont infligées aux villageois et des rumeurs courent à propos de cannibalisme. Durant la décennie qui suivra, les oppositions entre Français et Amérindiens deviendront de plus en plus violentes et les villages de la région de Montréal subiront plusieurs autres massacres du genre.

Text of the plaque:

During the night of the 4-5 August 1689, fifteen hundred Iroquois landed at Lachine and placed themselves in small groups near all the houses along the shore. At a given signal the massacre began; two hundred persons perished and one hundred and twenty were taken into captivity. The year 1689 was long known as "The year of the massacre".

The Lachine Massacre:

The Lachine massacre, part of the Beaver Wars, occurred when 1,500 Mohawk warriors attacked by surprise the small, 375-inhabitant, settlement of Lachine, New France, at the upper end of Montreal Island on the morning of August 5, 1689. The attack was precipitated by growing Iroquois frustration with the increased French incursions into their territory, ongoing concern about French Marquis de Denonville attack of 1687, and was encouraged by the settlers of New England as a way to leverage power against New France during King William's War.

In their attack, the Mohawk destroyed a substantial portion of the Lachine settlement by fire and killed or captured numerous inhabitants, although historic sources have varied widely in estimates of the number killed, from 24 to 250.

Reference: (visit link)

Date of dedication: 01/01/1935