The Carnegie Gymnasium Ghost - Carnegie, OK
Ghosts abound at the old Carnegie school.

The old elementary and junior high school building on S. Carnegie Street has been haunted for many years. The school was built in the early part of the 20th Century, and the auditorium/gymnasium at the rear was built in the mid 1930's. Today the building is called The Memorial Building, and serves as a center for community activities, as well as the Headstart program.

The Hauntedhovel website describes the occurrences as follows: "When the building was used as the old elementary and jr high school, students frequently heard faint sounds of what seemed like a basketball game coming from the old gymnasium and heard faint clapping and cheering coming from the old auditorium. Every time these sounds were heard there was never anyone in the gym or auditorium. The sounds could be heard anytime the school was opened. Many students...have seen a dark figure of a man standing on the stage in the empty auditorium. The man never moved but when you got close to him, he simple vanished. There have been stories of ghosts and hauntings in this building for many years."

Public access?:
The building is used by the city for the Headstart program and community events are also held here. it would be necessary to speak with someone on site for permission to "explore" the premises.