Rode Hall and Gardens - Scholar Green, Cheshire,England, UK
30U E 548712 N 5885071
Rode Hall is an 18th century country house set in extensive grounds, located on Church Lane in Scholar Green.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Rode Hall is an early 18th century Georgian country house set in extensive grounds and is Grade II* listed. (visit link)

The Rode Hall Estate has been in the ownership of the Wilbraham family since 1669.
"When Roger Wilbraham (1623 -1707) purchased the Rode estate for £2,400 in 1669, its manor-house was probably half-timbered, like nearby Little Moreton Hall. Today, nothing remains of that original building. Instead stands a fine, redbrick, Georgian country house: Rode Hall. On approaching, it becomes apparent that this handsome home is, in effect, two houses in one, and that the substantial, porticoed building is a later second house attached to a smaller, now wisteria-clad, first house." (visit link)

House History
"Randle records completing the first brick house in 1708 having demolished the original manor house, probably half timbered and very similar to Little Moreton Hall. At the side of the original brick hall is a larger later building. This was built for Randle's son, also named Randle. This second rectangular two-and-a-half storey house has been adapted by each generation to suit their needs and taste.
Shortly before the death of Randle Baker Wilbraham, the seventh baronet in 1980, the decision was taken to open the house to the public and, at the same time, help was sought from English Heritage to enable urgent restoration work to be undertaken. A very serious outbreak of dry rot was detected and it was not until 1987 that the work was completed. Since this time, Sir Richard and Lady Baker Wilbraham have welcomed thousands of visitors to Rode Hall and Gardens to share the beauty of the house which is especially noted for its family portraits, Gillow furniture and fine collection of porcelain and pottery.
Extensive work has been put into the gardens to restore them to their nineteenth-century magnificence and the annual Rode Gardens Snowdrop Walks are a key highlight of many garden-lovers’ diaries." Source: (visit link)

Sir Richard and Lady Baker Wilbraham are the current custodians of the family home.

The park, including 10 acres (4 ha) of gardens, are listed as Grade II on the National Register of Historic Parks and Gardens, and are promoted by the Campaign to Protect Rural England.

In 1790 gardener Humphry Repton was commissioned to landscape the grounds. Repton's proposal was not implemented until 1803, when Richard Wilbraham III employed John Webb to construct a new driveway, create two artificial lakes, the smaller one called Stew Pond and the one-mile long Rode Pool, and lay out a "Wild Garden". (visit link)

Today the grounds include a terraced rock garden and grotto, lake, icehouse, woodland garden, a formal garden designed by Nesfield in 1860 and a stunning two acre walled kitchen garden.

Rode Hall has much to offer the year-round visitor, with such things as, snowdrop walks in February, carpets of bluebells in May, produce growing in the walled garden and monthly Farmers Markets.

There is a Tea Room that offers a selection of homemade cakes, lunches and cream teas as well as hot and cold drinks.
All soups & cakes are homemade at Rode Hall using organic ingredients from the kitchen garden, they also offer a daily selection of gluten free options.

Plants and seasonal garden produce may also be purchased.

Wheelchair users are welcome but will find that not all areas of the grounds are possible to negotiate. A route can be recommended on arrival, bearing in mind that some of the paths are gravel or woodchip.
Conveniences and tearooms can be accessed easily.

Well behaved dogs on leads are also welcome.

Rode Hall Website: (visit link)
Rode Hall- YouTube: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1708

Additional Dates of Construction:
Country House. A house of seven bays with stable block was built c.1700 for Randle Wilbraham. This now forms the service wing and replaced an earlier timber framed structure. To this was added for Randle Wilbraham II a large addition in 1752 attributed to the Hiorne brothers. In 1799 Randle Wilbraham III employed John Hope to add the bow windows on the western and east sides and at the same time he lowered the windows, covered the house in render and re-oriented the entrance to the western front. In 1808 he employed Lewis Wyatt to design the dining room. In 1926 Darcy Bradell stripped off the render, altered the western end of the hall and added the present portico and rebuilt the balconies at first floor level. Red Flemish bond brick with ashlar dressings and a slate roof with lead dressings.

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Landscape Designer (if known): Humphry Repton

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The house is especially noted for its family portraits, Gillow furniture and fine collection of porcelain and pottery. Extensive work has been put into the gardens to restore them to their nineteenth-century magnificence and the annual Rode Gardens Snowdrop/ Bluebell Walks are a key highlight of many garden-lovers’ diaries.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II*

Main Material of Construction: Red brick