Shugborough Hall - Stafford, Staffordshire, England, UK.
Shugborough Hall is a National Trust Property located in Great Haywood, near Stafford.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shugborough Hall is an elegant Georgian mansion set in beautiful parkland on the Shugborough Estate in Great Haywood.

Shugborough is a rare survival of a complete estate, set in 900 acres of stunning parkland and riverside gardens, it still includes all major buildings including the mansion house, servants' quarters, historic farmyard and walled garden.

"The Shugborough Estate is situated on the edge of Cannock Chase, about 4 miles east of Stafford.
The estate was owned by the Bishops of Lichfield until the Dissolution of the Monasteries, when it passed through several hands before being purchased in 1624 by William Anson, a local lawyer and ancestor of the Earls of Lichfield.
The estate remained in the Anson family for three centuries. Following the death of the 4th Earl of Lichfield in 1960, the estate was allocated to the National Trust in lieu of death duties, and then immediately leased to Staffordshire County Council. Management of the estate was returned to the National Trust in 2016. It is open to the public and comprises the hall, museum, kitchen garden and a model farm." SOURCE: (visit link)

Description by Historic England is as follows;
"PRINCIPAL BUILDING Shugborough Hall (listed grade I) comprises a central block, built c 1695 for William Anson, to which wings were added in 1748, probably by Thomas Wright (1711-86). About 1768 the single-storey links to the wings were raised, probably by James 'Athenian' Stuart (1713-88). In the 1790s the Hall was further enlarged and transformed, both inside and out, by Samuel Wyatt (1737-1807), who carried the cornice level of the wings across the east front of the Hall in the architrave of a new, octostyle, Ionic portico. At the same time the whole building was clad in slate, which was painted to resemble ashlar of mechanical smoothness and precision. Further alterations by Wyatt followed in 1803-6, with the creation of a large new saloon which projects from the centre of the west front. To the south of the Hall are extensive stables, service courts and ranges (listed grade II), much of the building being of c 1767.
An orangery was built to the north-west of the Hall, at right angles to the River Sow, in 1750. Reconstructed by Stuart in 1764 it was demolished c 1855." SOURCE: (visit link)

The estate also features a land train ride, play park, restaurant & tea rooms, craft workshops, gift shop and offers a fantastic full day out.
Shugborough also has a busy events schedule with themed weekends, concerts, shows, guided walks, school holiday & bank holiday fun and more.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1695

Additional Dates of Construction:
Shugborough Hall is an elegant country house built in 1695 on the remains of a moated medieval bishop's palace and an early 17th-century house. The house was remodelled in 1760 and again in the late 18th century.

Architectural Period/Style: Neo-classical style

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
It was once the home of photographer Lord Lichfield, the 5th Earl of Lichfield, who was a cousin of the Queen, and who died in 2005.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade I listed

Main Material of Construction: The building is encased in slate, sanded to resemble stone.