Port na Craig - Pitlochry, Perth & Kinross.
Historic information on the former ferry crossing and now pedestrian suspension bridge, at Port na Craig in the Perthshire town of Pitlochry.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A pedestrian suspension bridge crosses the River Tummel at Port na Craig, leading from the town centre of Pitlochry to the land south of the river. It was first used as a ferry crossing and a sign on the Pitlochry side of the bridge to the north gives historical details. The text reads as follows:

'Port na Craig Ferry

The ferry across the River Tummel at Port na Craig was established in the twelfth century by the monks of Coupar Angus who had been gifted the lands of Fonab (Fonn ab meaning abbots land). It enabled them to cross from their lands, on the south side of the river, to Moulin on the north side. The ferry conveyed horses and carts as well as passengers. To ensure a safe crossing a coin or brass pin would be dropped into St Brides Well, which was situated on the north bank. Latterly, a long chain was fixed from a ferry boat to the rock in the centre of the river to prevent the boat being swept downstream.

The Clunie Bridge

The Clunie Bridge further north was opened for road traffic in 1834, but the ferry continued to be used by foot passengers. After the arrival of the railway in 1863, Pitlochry became established as a highland holiday resort and an excursion across the river became a popular summer pastime. At the beginning of the twentieth century one could cross and return for one penny. The ferry plied across for the last time on Empire Day 1913, the same day as the steel suspension bridge was opened.

The Suspension Bridge

The suspension bridge is constructed of lattice girder pylons and rope cables. A close examination of the steelwork shows it was manufactured by the Lanarkshire Steel Company, Scotland, Ltd, using the Seimans Martin Process. It cost £850 and was funded by public subscription and a grant of £250 from the Highland District Committee. The bridge was erected in memory of George Glas Sandeman of Fonab and officially opened by the Marchioness of Tulliebardine, Katherine Marjory Murray. Kitty would later become the 8th Duchess of Atholl and would be elected in 1923 as Scotland's first female MP. She served the area as Unionist MP for 15 years and later became involved with Sylvia Pankhurst and the Suffragettes, supported the republican cause during the Spanish Civil War and even met Ernest Hemingway.'

There are also saw photographs on the sign, depicting the ferry, the construction of the bridge, and the grand opening of the bridge on Empire Day 1913.

Type of Historic Marker: Information sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Scottish Government.