Château-Naillac - Le-Blanc, France
31T E 351706 N 5165747
[EN] Château-Naillac is one of the last castles among the two that guarded the valley of the Creuse in the 12th century. [FR] Château-Naillac est un des derniers châteaux parmi les deux qui gardaient la vallée de la Creuse au XIIe siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"This is one of the rare examples of twin dungeons that are known to be dungeons with no buttresses and smooth walls, parallel sides, and two independent, parallel axes, one step away.

He has two dungeons, several floors! Typical square dungeons ...

In 1738 the two dungeons are in ruins: it is at this moment that one builds the large main building which connects the two towers. Claude Dupin restores the castle and prevents it from being damaged during the Revolution.

He then passes to the descendants of Dupin in 1799. It is one of them who makes install the gate, coming from the castle of Rochefort with Sauzelles (36) and which annexes the church Saint-Cyran (XIe century).

After several owners (the last bankrupt), the castle was auctioned in 1851: the city bought it and transformed it into a boys' school ... until 1956! Since 1986, it houses the Ecomuseum of Brenne. "