Marienviertel / Berlin, Germany
Historical sign about the Marienviertel in Berlin around the year 1880.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Das Stadtmodell zeigt das Marienviertel um 1880 und die umgebende Bebauung. Es dokumentiert seine maximale bauliche Verdichtung. Das mittelalterliche Straßenraster der Berliner Altstadt in ihrer Begrenzung durch Spree und barocke Festungsanlagen - hier schon mit der Stadtbahn überbaut - ist noch erhalten. Eng um die St. Marienkirche und den Kirchhof herum steht noch die kleinteilige Wohnbebauung wie auch in der Straße An der Königsmauer. Auf zusammengelegten Parzellen sind bereits Großbauten für Verwaltung und Infrastruktur entstanden.
Für das Rote Rathaus wurde das alte Berliner Rathaus aus dem Mittelalter zusammen mit der gesamten Wohnbebauung des Straßenblocks abgerissen. Originalteile der Gerichtslaube schmücken heute als Pavillon den Park Babelsberg bei Potsdam.
Das Postamt, das 1815 in die Räume zweier bedeutender Adels-Palais aus dem 17. und 18. Jh. gezogen ist, wird sich bis 1904 durch Ankauf und Neubau zu einem Postzentrum entwickeln. Es nimmt dann den ganzen Block ein und versorgt sie Metropole Berlin.
Heute sind die dargestellten Gebäude fast alle verschwunden. Erhalten blieben: die St. Marienkirche und die Heiliggeistkapelle aus dem Mittelalter, das Ribbeckhaus in der Breiten Straße und Teile des Alten Marstalls aus dem 17. Jh.; aus dem 18. Jh. die Königs-Kolonnaden
sowie neben wenigen anderen Gebäuden das Rote Rathaus, das Alte Museum und der Stadtbahnviadukt mit dem Bahnhof Alexanderplatz aus dem 19. Jh.
"

Quelle: Informationsschild

[EN] "The City Model depicts the Marienviertel neighbourhood and the surrounding buildings arround 1880. It documents it as a extremely dense built up area. The mediaeval street layout of Berlin's old town, bordered by the river and baroque fortifications - already built over with the Stadtbahn train line - remains unchanged. The small residential buildings still remain in immediate vicinity of St. MArienkirche church and churchyard, and in the An der Königsmauer street. Large municipal and infrastructural buildings habe already been contructed on merged plots.
To make room for the Rotes Haus (town hall),Berlin's mediaeval town hall and the residential buildings along the entire block were torn down. Today, orignal parts of the Gerichtslaube (courthaouse arcade) adorn Babelsberg Park near Potsam in the form of a pavilion.
The post office, wich moved to the premises of two important 17th and 18th aristrocatic palaces in 1815, would continue to grow until 1904, with the addition purchased and purposely built extensions. It hen occupied the entire block and served all of Berlin.
The buildings depicted have almost all dissapeared today. What remains are: the St. Marienkirche and the Heiliggeistkapelle chapel from the Middle Ages; Ribbeckhaus in Breite Straße and parts of the Alter Marstall (old royal stables) from the 17th century, the Königs-Kolonnaden (royal colonnades) from the 18th century and, along with a hand full of other buildings, the Rotes Rathaus, Altes Museum and the Stadtnahn viaduct with Alexanderplatz train station from the 19th century.
"

Source: information plaque