LE PLUS ANCIEN - Cimetière Protestant - OLDEST - Protestant Cemetery - Québec, Québec
19T E 330784 N 5186555
Ce cimetière, en place depuis 1772, est le plus ancien cimetière protestant dans la région de Québec. This cemetery, at that location since 1772, is the oldest protestant cemetery in the area in and around the City of Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque

Enclos paroissial Saint Matthew

Le plus ancien cimetière protestant de la région (1772), l'église et le muret qui les entoure forment un rare exemple d'enclos paroissial en milieu urbain. Cet ensemble a été classé monument historique par le Ministère des Affaires culturelles en 1978.

L'église Saint Matthew, construite entre 1870 et 1882 selon les plans de l'architecte William Tutin Thomas, reçut son chevet plat de A. Arthur Cox en 1900. Inspiré de l'église saint Oswald de A.N. Pugin à Liverpool, en Angleterre, ce temple témoigne éloquemment de l'architecture d'esprit néo-gothique du 19e siècle à Québec. Son décor intérieur, y compris les vitraux, les boiseries et le mobilier liturgique, fut préservé lors de la transformation de l'église en bibliothèque, en 1980.

Translated from the above text:

Saint Matthew Parish Enclosure

The oldest Protestant cemetery in the region (1772), the church and the surrounding wall form a rare example of a parish enclosure in an urban setting. This group was classified as a historical monument by the Ministry of Cultural Affairs in 1978.

The church of Saint Matthew, built between 1870 and 1882 according to the plans of the architect William Tutin Thomas, received his flat chevet from A. Arthur Cox in 1900. Inspired from St. Oswald's church of AN Pugin in Liverpool, England, this temple testifies eloquently to the neo-Gothic architecture of the 19th century in Quebec City. Its interior décor, including stained glass, woodwork and liturgical furniture, was preserved during the church's transformation into a library in 1980.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque et site internet au bas de cette page - Plaque and web site below

Location of coordinates: Québec, Québec