LE PLUS HAUT - Phare au Canada - Tallest - Lighthouse in Canada, Cap-des-Rosiers, Québec
20U E 411912 N 5412148
Haut de trente-sept mètres, le phare de Cap-des-Rosiers, situé sur la route 132, est le plus haut phare au Canada. This thirty-seven metre Cap des Rosiers lighthouse, located on highway 132, is the tallest lighthouse in Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la Plaque:

Érigé en 1858, ce phare fait partie de la série des hautes tours effilées construites dans le golfe Saint-Laurent et le lac Huron par le ministère des Travaux publics. Ses 112 pieds de hauteur en font le plus haut phare du Canada. Ses murs de pierre qui sont recouverts de briques réfractaires ont plus de sept pieds d'épaisseur à la base et trois au sommet. Ses fondations ont huit pieds de profondeur. À l'origine, une habitation y était attenante. Un puissant feu, perché à 136 pieds au-dessus du niveau de la marée haute, a guidé les navires qui s'engageaient dans l'estuaire du Saint-Laurent.

Parcs Canada: (visit link)

Text of the plaque:

Built in 1858, this lighthouse is one of a series of tall, tapering towers erected on the Gulf of St. Lawrence and on Lake Huron by the Department of Public Works. The 112 foot structure is the tallest lighthouse in Canada; its stone tower faced with firebrick has walls over seven feet thick at the base, tapering to three feet at the top, with foundations extending eight feet beneath the surface. Originally a dwelling was attached to the tower. A powerful light 136 feet above high water served as a major coastal aid for shipping headed into the estuary of the St. Lawrence from the Gulf.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque et site internet de Parcs Canada - Plaque and Parks Canada Website listed below

Location of coordinates: Cap-des-Rosiers, Québec